PatCon Categories

Interested in sponsoring a PatCon award category?
Visit our award sponsorship page to learn how.

Below are the model contest categories available for entry at PatCon 2019.

  1. Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller
  2. Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:72
  3. Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72
  4. Aircraft, jets, 1:72
  5. Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales
  6. Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales
  7. Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48
  8. Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48
  9. Aircraft, jets, 1:48
  10. Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger
  11. Aircraft, jet, 1:32 & larger
  12. Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:72 & smaller
  13. Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48
  14. Military vehicles, softskins, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  15. Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  16. Military vehicles, tracked, open top, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  17. AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger
  18. AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger
  19. Towed and immobile artillery (incl. missiles and RR), all scales, eras
  20. Military vehicles, scratchbuilt and conversions, all scales, all eras
  21. Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller
  22. Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller
  23. Automotive, rod and custom, 1949 & earlier, 1:20 & smaller
  24. Automotive, rod and custom, 1950 & later, 1:20 & smaller
  25. Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller
  26. Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller
  27. Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller
  28. Automotive, motorcycles, 1:20 & smaller
  29. Automotive, all types, 1:19 & larger
  30. Ships, 1:401 & smaller
  31. Ships, 1:400 through 1:145
  32. Ships, 1:144 & larger
  33. Submarines, all scales
  34. Real space vehicles & equipment
  35. Sci-fi vehicles & equipment
  36. Gundam/Mecha
  37. Figures, unmounted 65mm & smaller
  38. Figures, unmounted 66mm & larger
  39. Figures, mounted
  40. Figures, fantasy/sci-fi
  41. Dioramas
  42. Vignettes
  43. Wargaming, historical (6–15 figures and/or vehicles from a single fighting unit)
  44. Wargaming, fantasy/sci-fi (6–15 figures and/or vehicles from a single fighting unit or horde
  45. Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects)
  46. Miscellaneous (any subject not covered by previous categories)
  47. Juniors (age 15 & under), all types, all scales
  48. Masters (1st place or gold medal winners from any prior contest)

S1. Special Award Category: Double Plays (see below*)

Special Awards

* Best Junior

* Priscilla Award for Best Cross-Dresser (any subject in markings for a different country from that of design)

* Double Plays: 2 subjects from different genres with the same name. Note: to be eligible for this award, models must be entered in Category S1 above.

* Stephen Mcdonough Memorial: Best Aircraft

* Richard Rycroft Memorial: Best Military Vehicle

* Bob Hale Memorial: Best Automotive

* John Reinert Memorial: Best Ship

* Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Subject

* Best Figure

* Best Diorama

* Tom Babbin Memorial: People’s Choice

* Ralph Hayes Memorial: Judges’ Best in Show

Updated 22 July 2019

Note: Categories with a strike-through have already been sponsored, but remain available for contest entry.

  1. Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller
  2. Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:72
  3. Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72
  4. Aircraft, jets, 1:72
  5. Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales
  6. Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales
  7. Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48
  8. Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48
  9. Aircraft, jets, 1:48
  10. Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger
  11. Aircraft, jet, 1:32 & larger
  12. Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:72 & smaller
  13. Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48
  14. Military vehicles, softskins, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  15. Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  16. Military vehicles, tracked, open top, all eras, 1:35 & larger
  17. AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger
  18. AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger
  19. Towed and immobile artillery (incl. missiles and RR), all scales, eras
  20. Military vehicles, scratchbuilt and conversions, all scales, all eras
  21. Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller
  22. Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller
  23. Automotive, rod and custom, 1949 & earlier, 1:20 & smaller
  24. Automotive, rod and custom, 1950 & later, 1:20 & smaller
  25. Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller
  26. Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller
  27. Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller
  28. Automotive, motorcycles, 1:20 & smaller
  29. Automotive, all types, 1:19 & larger
  30. Ships, 1:401 & smaller
  31. Ships, 1:400 through 1:145
  32. Ships, 1:144 & larger
  33. Submarines, all scales
  34. Real space vehicles & equipment
  35. Sci-fi vehicles & equipment
  36. Gundam/Mecha
  37. Figures, unmounted 65mm & smaller
  38. Figures, unmounted 66mm & larger
  39. Figures, mounted
  40. Figures, fantasy/sci-fi
  41. Dioramas
  42. Vignettes
  43. Wargaming, historical (6–15 figures and/or vehicles from a single fighting unit)
  44. Wargaming, fantasy/sci-fi (6–15 figures and/or vehicles from a single fighting unit or horde
  45. Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects)
  46. Miscellaneous (any subject not covered by previous categories)
  47. Juniors (age 15 & under), all types, all scales
  48. Masters (1st place or gold medal winners from any prior contest)

S1. Special Award Category: Double Plays (see below*)

Special Awards

* Best Junior

* Priscilla Award for Best Cross-Dresser (any subject in markings for a different country from that of design)

* Double Plays: 2 subjects from different genres with the same name. Note: to be eligible for this award, models must be entered in Category S1 above.

* Stephen Mcdonough Memorial: Best Aircraft

* Richard Rycroft Memorial: Best Military Vehicle

* Bob Hale Memorial: Best Automotive

* John Reinert Memorial: Best Ship

* Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Subject

* Best Figure

* Best Diorama

* Tom Babbin Memorial: People’s Choice

* Ralph Hayes Memorial: Judges’ Best in Show