PATCON 2016
Sunday, September 11, 2016

We had another terrific year-- great turnout, lots of great models on the tables.  

We also want to thank all our sponsors-- you helped make Patcon 2016 another rousing success!!!


Here are the results of the contest:

1 Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st Jody Kelm Fairey Swordfish
2nd Michael Hirsch Douglas R-5D
3rd Grace Leavitt F-4 Phantom
2 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:72 - sponsored by IPMS Barnet, UK
1st Marc Dupuy P-47D Turkish
2nd Scott Jamieson Bf 109 E-3a
3rd Michael Hirsch Hurricane Mk. IID
3 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72
1st Scott Jamieson Bf 110 E-1
2nd Ernie Poole C-130J
3rd Javier Brown AC-47 Spooky
4 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:72
1st Ken Myers F-94C Starfire
2nd Marc Dupuy Me 262A
3rd Chris Holmes Lippisch Li 13B
5 Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales
1st Richard Price SH-3D Sea King
2nd Ora Lassila Hafner Rotachute
3rd Chris Holmes CH-54A Skycrane
6 Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales - sponsored by Dave Schmidt, Patriot Chapter
1st Robert Chaplis Salmsson 2 A.2
2nd Thomas Anderson Curtiss F-Boat
7 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48 - sponsored by Ann Moss
1st Richard Price TBM-3 Avenger
2nd Armand Rotolo P-47D Thunderbolt
3rd Marc Dupuy Ki-43 Shoki
8 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48 - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st Marc Dupuy Ki-46-III Kai
2nd Pip Moss Do 335 A-0
3rd John McCormick Ventura Mk. I
9 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:48
1st Pip Moss BAC Lightning F-6
2nd Marc Dupuy F-86F Sabre
3rd Chris Holmes Horton Ho 229
10 Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger - sponsored by John Touloupis, Patriot Chapter
1st Clifford Lauzon MiG-3
2nd Michael Rumrill J2M2 Raiden Prototype
3rd Brian Kanefsky Spitfire Mk. II
11 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:32 & larger - sponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st John McCormick F-4B Phantom
2nd Michael Rumrill Horten Ho 229
3rd Jaime DuPont F-14D Tomcat
12 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1/72 & smaller - sponsored by IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Marc Dupuy Jagdpanzer IV
2nd Mac Johnston British Mk. II Female Tank
3rd Chris Ekstrom A34 Comet
13 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48 - sponsored by IPMS Harrow, UK
1st Michael Hirsch Sherman Firefly
2nd Dave Pross Lebanese Militia Sherman
3rd Marc Dupuy Tiger I
14 Military vehicles, softskins, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st Mac Johnston WW2 US Light Armored Jeep
2nd Marc Dupuy Quad Tractor with Limber
3rd Peter Shaw Motorcycle Infantry
15 Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, 1:35 & larger
1st Marc Dupuy M706
2nd Chris Holmes Panzerspahwagen
3rd Sean Boudreau Daimler Mk. II
16 Military vehicles, tracked, open top, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by Mike O’Keefe, Patriot Chapter
1st Dave Pross Geschuzwagen 21-cm Morser
2nd Joe Morency Aufklärungspanzer 38(t)
3rd Marc Dupuy Wirbelwind
17 AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st John Smith Japanese Type 94
2nd Bob Carney Panzer IV
3rd Marc Dupuy Flakpanther Coelian
18 AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by Mike O’Keefe, Patriot Chapter
1st Steven Kwasny M3A3 Bradley
2nd Bob Carney Israeli M1 Super Shermon
3rd Dave Pross Knocked-out Tiran 4
19 Artillery, towed and immobile, all scales, all eras - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st Marc Dupuy Morser Karl
2nd Chris Ekstrom 40-mm Bofors
3rd Mark Leavitt Soviet 122-mm Howitzer
20 Military vehicles, scratchbuilt & conversions
1st Mac Johnston RSO Waldschlepper
2nd Chris Ekstrom Alvis Stalwart
3rd Dave Pross E-79 Extended Hull
21 Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by IPMS New Jersey
1st Del Gonzalez Nissan Skyline R32
2nd Mac Johnston BMW Mini Cooper
3rd Ryan Voyer 67 Corvette
22 Automotive, rod and custom, 1:20 & smaller
1st Robert Hanson 40 Ford 5-Window
2nd Ryan Voyer 32 Ford 5-Window
3rd William Moreau 37 Ford 5-Window
23 Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
1st William Moreau Ford Pinto Modified
24 Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by Dave Schmidt, Patriot Chapte
1st Del Gonzalez Porsche 911
2nd Michael Luzzi 70 Plymouth Hemi Cuda
3rd Ryan Voyer Shelby AC Cobra
26 Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller
1st William Moreau 55 Chevy Pickup
2nd Robert Hanson 29 Model A Pickup
27 Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller
1st William Moreau 50 Ford 4X4 Wrecker
28 Automotive, 1:19 & larger, all types
1st Michael Rumrill Fiat Mephistofele
29 Ships, 1:401 & smaller - sponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Richard Price IJN Takao
2nd Mark Leavitt USS Copeland
3rd Marc Dupuy Scharnhorst
30 Ships, 1:400 through 1:145 - sponsored by Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
1st Ryan Labieniec USS Abraham Lincoln
1st Chris Holmes German Torpedo Boad
2nd John Charlebois HMS Repulse
3rd Bob Carney IJN Yamato
31 Ships, 1:144 & larger
1st Neal DeConte Quint’s Orca
2nd Richard Price SRN4 Hovercraft
3rd Michael Hirsch Higgins LVCP (RN)
32 Submarines, all scales
1st Steven Kwasny Type XXIII Coastal U-Boat
2nd Mark Leavitt HMS Triumph
3rd Jaime DuPont Russian Akula-class
33 Real space vehicles & equipment - sponsored by Alan Beeber, Patriot Chapter
1st Mark Leavitt Mercury Capsule Friendship 7
2nd Bill Michaels Lunar Module
34 Sci-Fi vehicles & equipment - sponsored by ParaGrafix Modeling Systems
1st Sean Boudreau TIE Fighter
2nd Marc Dupuy Ma.K SAFS
3rd John Cook Cylon Raider
35 Figures, unmounted, 65mm & smaller - sponsored by David Zucker, Patriot Chapter
Bronze Medal
Al LaFleche “Mele Kalikimaka”
36 Figures, unmounted, 66mm & larger - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
Gold Medals
Don Johnson Hessian Feld-Jaeger
Michael Gondor Saladin
Silver Medal
Al LaFleche Doc Holliday
Bronze Medal
Bill Grigg Sengoku Period Samuai
37 Figures, mounted
Bronze Medal
Al LaFleche “The Raider”
38 Figures, fantasy/sci-fi - sponsored by Technetics Group Oxford, Inc.
Gold Medals
Bill Grigg Creature from Black Lagoon
Ron Harrison Mengil Manhide
Silver Medal
Al LaFleche “Little Red”
Bronze Medals
Icie Cook Nausicaa’s Glider
Marc Dupuy First Order Trooper
Kevin Horgan Yoda
Peter Jardim “Master Chief”
Jody Kelm Darth Vader
Jaimie Michaels “Father Lucant”
39 Dioramas
Gold Medals
Neal Das “Run! Vietnam ’71”
Steven Kwasny “Early Spring Maneuvers Siberia 1999”
Silver Medals
Mike O’Keefe Sd.Kfz. 234/1
Bob Carney German Tiger Crew
Robert Magina “Security-Iraq 2003”
Bronze Medal
Tom Anderson “Mercy from the Wolf, Atlantic, 1915”
40 Vignettes (figures central focus) - sponsored by Jane Moss
Gold Medal
Kevin Conlon “Mine!” Spinosaurus & his Kill
Silver Medal
Bill Grigg “Tribute to 9/11”
41 Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects)
1st Al LaFleche “1863”
2nd Dave Pross T-55, -62 & -72
3rd Chris Holmes Fighters
42 Miscellaneous - sponsored by IPMS Bay Colony Modelers
1st Marc Dupuy Komatsu G40 Bulldozer
2nd Kevin Horgan Talon EOD Robot
3rd Bill Michaels Trojan Rabbit
43 Juniors, age 15 & under, all types, all scales - sponsored by Southern Maine Scale Modelers
Gold Medal
Tait Ekstrom F-22 Raptor
Silver Medals
Tom Hart Wildlands Fire Truck
Thomas Warren Patton & Jeep Diorama
Bronze Medals
Bridget O’Keefe 2010 Chevy Police Car
Kayleigh Brousseau Japanese Zero
Michael Woods Terror Dactyl


Special Awards
Best Junior - sponsored by IPMS Granite State Modelers
Tait Ekstrom F-22 Raptor
John Damery Memorial: Best Carrier Aircraft - sponsored by Rick & Karen Lippincott, Patriot Chapter
John McCormick F-4B Phantom
John Reinert Memorial: Best U.S. Warship - sponsored by Rick & Karen Lippincott, Patriot Chapter
Ryan Labieniec USS Abraham Lincoln
Best Japanese Aircraft - sponsored by Andrew Long
Marc Dupuy Ki-46-III Kai
Operation Barbarossa-1941
Joe Morency Panzer II Ausf. A
Star Trek-50 Years - sponsored by ParaGrafix Modeling Systems
Bill Grigg Kazan Battle Cruiser
Best Steampunk Subject - sponsored by Jamie Michaels
Al LaFleche “Ahab’s Son”
Priscilla Award: Best Cross-dresser - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
John McCormick Ventura Mk. I
Stephen McDonough Memorial: Best Aircraft - sponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
John McCormick F-4B Phantom
Richard Rycroft Memorial: Best Military Vehicle/Armor
Mac Johnston RSO Waldschlepper
Bob Hale Memorial: Best Automotive - sponsored by Kaja Michaels
Del Gonzalez Porsche 911
Tom Babbin Memorial: Best of the Rest
Richard Price IJN Takao
Ralph Hayes Memorial: Judges’ Best in Show  - sponsored by the Spare Time Shop

Richard Price IJN Takao
PATCON 2015
Home