PATCON 2015
Sunday, September 13, 2015

We had another terrific year-- great turnout, lots of great models on the tables.  

We also want to thank all our sponsors-- you helped make Patcon 2015 another rousing success!!!


Here are the results of the contest:


1 Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st Christopher Holmes PBY
2nd Grace Leavitt 1/700 SBD Dauntless
3rd Aidon Woods 1/700 Mitsubishi Zero

2 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:72 - sponsored by IPMS Barnet, UK
1st Scott Jamieson Bf 109 E-4
2nd Ian Forgey A6M-3a Zero
3rd Christopher Holmes A6M2-N “Rufe”

3 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72 - sponsored by IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Scott Jamieson Bf 110 G-4
2nd Michael Hirsch DH 88 Comet
3rd Dave Currier He 219 Uhu

4 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:72 -  ponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Richard Price F-8 Crusader
2nd Dave Currier Me P1011
3rd Steven Corvi F7U-3M Cutlass

5 Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales - sponsored by IPMS Stratford/Sikorsky Chapter
1st Christopher Holmes Apocolypse Now Huey

6 Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales - sponsored by Dave Schmidt, Patriot Chapter
1st Jake Banas Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
2nd Paul Mahoney Ki-10
3rd Dave Calhoun Fokker D.VII

7 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48 -  sponsored by IPMS Long Island Scale Modelers
1st Richard Price SBD-3 Dauntless
2nd Dave Tanguay Bf 109 G-6 trop
3rd Pip Moss Fw 190 F-8

8 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48 - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st Pip Moss Bf 110 G-4
2nd Christopher Holmes B-25G Mitchell
3rd Benjamin Chelmow B-25J Mitchall

9 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:48 - sponsored by Xuron Corp.
1st Pip Moss MiG-21 MT
2nd Steven Corvi F-100D
3rd Paul Mahoney Me 262

10 Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger - sponsored by John Touloupis, Patriot Chapter
1st Dave Currier Ki 44
2nd Bob Chaplis F2F-2 Buffalo
3rd Christopher Holmes Seversky S-2 Racer

11 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:32 & larger - sponsored by Delta Airlines NY Chief Pilot’s Office
1st Peter Jardim F9F-5 Panther
2nd Jaime DuPont F-14D
12 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1/72 & smaller
1st Mac Johnston Mk. II Male Tank
2nd Chris Ekstrom ISU-122
3rd Mark Leavitt LVT(A)-4

13 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48 - sponsored by IPMS Harrow, UK
1st Paul Mahoney Flakpanzer
2nd Dave Pross Komatsu G-40 Bulldozer
3rd Dexter Hoadley Panther G

14 Military vehicles, softskins, all eras, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Mac Johnston Armored Command Jeep
2nd Robert Magina Land Rover III
3rd Keith Touchette M38AC Jeep

15 Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, all eras, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st Dave Pross ISIS Stryker
2nd Tom Boisvert M1128 Stryker
3rd Warren April M3A2 Halftrack

16 AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by IPMS Long Island Scale Modelers
[no entries]

17 AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger -  sponsored by Dana Ringquist in memory of Draper Ringquist
1st Dave Pross Panther F prototype w/ plywood turret
2nd Steven Kwasny ISU-152
3rd Robert Magina T-34/85

18 AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger - sponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Steven Kwasny Iraqi T-55 “Enigma”
2nd Dave Pross ZSU-23-4M Shilka
3rd Tom Boisvert M60A2

19 Artillery, towed and immobile, all scales, all eras
1st Don Johnson Dahlgren 11-iinch Naval Gun
2nd Chris Ekstrom BS-3 Anti-tank Gun
3rd Steven Kwasny Fi 103 V-1

20 Military vehicles, scratchbuilt & conversions, all scales, all eras - sponsored by IPMS Granite State Modelers
1st Michael Woods “Follow Me” Hummer

21 Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
1st Del Gonzalez Nissan Skyline R-32
2nd Ryan Voyer 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda
3rd Warren April 1964 Ford Fairlane

22 Automotive, rod and custom, 1:20 & smaller
sponsored by Dave Reardon
1st Stephen Delorey Leadstone 1951 Chevy
2nd Pat Wilkins 1929 Model A Roadster
3rd Michael Luzzi 1953 Ford Pick-up

23 Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Pip Moss Ferrari 213T3
2nd Pat Wilkins Model T Speedster
3rd TJ Mottola Edmonds Super Modified

24 Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by Noble Pet Sitting, Leominster, MA
1st Del Gonzalez McLaren F1 GTR Longtail
2nd Stephen Delorey Corvette Grand Sport
3rd TJ Mottola Mini Cooper Rally Car

25 Automotive, motorcycles, 1:20 & smaller
1st Bob Carney Zundapp KS 750

26 Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Pat Wilkins 1937 Ford Pick-up
2nd Stephen Delorey Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
3rd Michael Woods Road Runner

27 Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller - sponsored by Ann Moss
1st Jim Emslie Cement Truck

28 Automotive, 1:19 & larger, all types - sponsored by IPMS Bay Colony Modelers
1st Michael Gondor Caterham Super 7

29 Ships, 1:401 & smaller - sponsored by IPMS North Shore Scale Modelers
1st Richard Price USS Enterprise
2nd Mark Leavitt USS Virginia
3rd Dexter Hoadley HMS Nelson

30 Ships, 1:402 through 1:145 - sponsored by IPMS New Jersey
1st Richard Price HMS Queen Elizabeth
2nd Jaime DuPont IJN Yamato

31 Ships, 1:144 & larger
1st Mark Hoadley USS Ramsey

32 Submarines, all scales -  sponsored by IPMS Southern Maine Scale Modelers
1st Dave Tanguay Type 27B “Seehund”
2nd Steven Kwasny Type 27B “Seehund”
3rd Jaime DuPont Russian Victor Class

33 Real space vehicles & equipment - sponsored by Alan Beeber, Patriot Chapter
1st Russell Hopley V-2 Rocket

34 Sci-Fi vehicles & equipment
sponsored by ParaGrafix Modeling Systems
1st Chris Ekstrom Klingon K’t’inga-class Battle Cruiser
2nd Grace Leavitt USS Enterprise NCC1701
3rd Christopher Holmes Jonny Quest Dragonfly

35 Figures, unmounted, 65mm & smaller - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
Gold Medals
Don Johnson Union Artillery Sgt.
Ron Harrison Sir Eric Draco
Silver Medal
Al LaFleche Drifter
Bronze Medal
Jody Kelm Roman Centurian

36 Figures, unmounted, 66mm & larger - sponsored by IPMS Wings & Wheels Modelers
Gold Medal
Ron Harrison Locksley
Silver Medals
Don Johnson Piper Kenneth MacKay
Al LaFleche Terre de mes Aïeux
Dave Tanguay Karenstein
Bronze Medal
Dave Currier German Machine Gunner

37 Figures, mounted
Silver Medal
Don Johnson British Legion 1780
Bronze Medals
Jody Kelm Cattle Rancher
Al LaFleche Blackfoot

38 Figures, fantasy/sci-fi - sponsored by Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
Gold Medal
Ron Harrison Cult of Ulric Seneschal
Silver Medals
Don Johnson Warrior Babe
Al LaFleche Merlin
Bronze Medals
TJ Mottola Rat Fink
Jody Kelm Predator
Michael Gondor Countess Karnstein

39 Dioramas - sponsored by John Walker, Patriot Chapter
Gold Medal
Mike O’Keefe M-8 Greyhound
Silver Medals
Kevin Conlon JS-3 What-if?
Dave Pross Afghan Scavenger Hunt
Bronze Medal
Bob Carney Tiger Tank and Crew

40 Vignettes (figures central focus) - sponsored by Jane Moss
Gold Medal
Bill Grigg Spring Thaw
Silver Medal
David Moquin Everyone Grieves
Bronze Medals
Steven Corvi WW1 Fench Army “Liquid Courage”
Dave Tanguay “Fraulein! Out of uniform!”

41 Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects) - sponsored by IPMS Stratford/Sikorsky Chapter
1st Al LaFleche Game of Thrones
2nd Chris Ekstrom Russian Evolution
3rd Grace Leavitt 1/2500 USS Enterprises NCC1701

42 Miscellaneous
1st Al LaFleche Stanley Steam Tiller
2nd Don Johnson RR Flat Car
3rd Michael Woods Terror Dactyl

43 Juniors, age 15 & under, all types, all scales - sponsored by Delta Airlines NY Chief Pilot’s Office
Gold Medals
Finn Arsenaoult KV-1 Tank
William Mahoney F-16
Silver Medals
Ethan Boudreau Panzer III
Gus Forgey F4F-4 Wildcat
Kieron Middlemiss 1932 Ford
Bridget O’Keefe SU-122
Jacob Rumery Shockwave Truck

Special Awards
Best Junior - sponsored by Spare Time Shop, Marlboro
Finn Arsenault KV-1 Tank

John Damery Memorial: Best Carrier Aircraft - sponsored by Rick & Karen Lippincott, Patriot Chapter
Richard Price SBD-3 Dauntless

John Reinert Memorial: Best U.S. Warship - sponsored by Rick & Karen Lippincott, Patriot Chapter
Richard Price USS Enterprise

Best Japanese Aircraft - sponsored by Andrew Long
Dave Currier Ki-44

1945: End of the War
Dave Pross Panther F Prototype

Best Steampunk Subject - sponsored by Jamie Michaels
Michael Woods Terror Dactyl

Priscilla Award: Best Cross-dresser - sponsored by Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
Steve Kwasny Iraqi T-55 “Enigma”

Stephen McDonough Memorial: Best Aircraft
Jake Banas Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing

Richard Rycroft Memorial: Best Military Vehicle
Don Johnson Dahlgren 11-inch Naval Gun

Bob Hale Memorial: Best Automotive - sponsored by Kaja Michaels
Del Gonzalez McLaren F1 GTR Longtail

Tom Babbin Memorial: Best of the Rest
Richard Price HMS Queen Elizabeth

Ralph Hayes Memorial: Judges’ Best in Show
Richard Price HMS Queen Elizabeth
PATCON 2015
Home